Login     Contact Us      Home      Help   

 

Bytes of Learning Privacy Policy

Bytes of Learning exercises discretion, respect and courtesy in all its relationships with customers, suppliers, employees, shareholders and other associates. In particular, the company does not provide personal information or identify its associates to third parties except as would be required by law or as required in the normal course of business. However, the company never sells customer lists or knowingly provides data to parties who abuse the information. The company never sells or barters contact lists.
 
As a Canadian company, Bytes of Learning subscribes to the Canadian Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA). In this regard, Bytes of Learning strives to protect your privacy and ensure that it only collects information that is relevant to Bytes of Learning’s ability to provide service to resellers, schools and customers. While we will ensure that only certain information is available publicly, Bytes of Learning does reserve the right to share customer leads with resellers and distributors for the purpose of serving customer needs.
 
Organizations covered by the Act must obtain an individual's consent when they collect, use or disclose the individual's personal information. However, the Act distinguishes personal information from business information. The information that is normally collected by Bytes of Learning is business information and is NOT considered personal information under the Act. The Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) apply specifically to personal information.
 
The individual has a right to access personal information held by an organization and to challenge its accuracy, if need be. Personal information can only be used for the purposes for which it was collected. If an organization is going to use it for another purpose, consent must be obtained again. Individuals should also be assured that specific safeguards are in place to protect their information. Bytes of Learning provides such assurance.
 

What is Personal information?

Personal information includes any factual or subjective information, recorded or not, about an identifiable individual. This includes information in any form, such as:
 
• age, name, ID numbers, income, ethnic origin, or blood type
• opinions, evaluations, comments, social status, or disciplinary actions
• employee files, credit records, loan records, medical records, existence of a dispute between a consumer and a merchant, intentions (for example, to acquire goods or services, or change jobs)
 
Personal information does not include the name, title, business address or telephone number of an employee of an organization. It does not apply to information about corporations.
 

What is not covered by the PIPED Act?

The Act does not preside over these areas:
 
• The collection, use or disclosure of personal information by federal government organizations listed under the Privacy Act
• Provincial or territorial governments and agents of the crown in right of a province
• An employee’s name, title, business address and telephone number
• An individual’s collection, use or disclosure or personal information solely for journalistic, artistic or literary purposes.
 

What information does Bytes of Learning collect from its customers and resellers? What does Bytes of Learning use this information for?

The majority of information that we collect relates to business, school or home address, title, telephone and fax number, e-mail address and product information requested. The information that you provide to Bytes of Learning allows us to ship product, inform you about product information on updates and/or upgrades, Bytes of Learning events, activities and services. We also use the information provided to us to provide information on trial download and trial extensions. We may also notify you by E-mail, in possible monthly or special announcement newsletters, of industry issues and events or special offers that may be of interest to you. By requesting information or registering products offered by Bytes of Learning, you are giving Bytes of Learning permission to contact you by way of the information you provide. This information is not published. You are free to ask us to remove you from our contact lists at any time.
 
Financial information such as credit card information and banking information is collected as required when purchasing Bytes of Learning products. This financial information is securely kept in a database that is separate from the main database. Only a few authorized Bytes of Learning personnel have access to this personal information. All paper transactions are kept for seven years per the accounting law that requires an organization to keep detailed records for this length of time. This information is stored securely in a locked environment and shredded after the seven-year period has expired.
 

How does Bytes of Learning gather information?

Customers

We gather customer information from orders placed for Bytes of Learning products; from registrations of Bytes of Learning products on-line, fax, email or by phone; through the trial request forms completed on-line; emails, chat and phone conversations; and, customer information forms at exhibits where Bytes of Learning is an exhibitor.
 

Resellers

We gather customer information from Dealer applications and from orders placed for Bytes of Learning products.
 
 

Why do we collect information?

Customers

We gather information to keep you informed of current news and events at Bytes of Learning regarding the company and its products; to inform you of any new service, product updates or upgrades that Bytes of Learning may offer to schools and customers; to qualify requests for technical support and product replacements; to provide you with requested product information; and to provide trial downloads and extension information.
 

Resellers

We gather information to keep you informed of current news and events at Bytes of Learning regarding the company and its products; to inform you of any new service, product updates or upgrades that Bytes of Learning may offer to school and customers through our resellers; and, to notify you of any special events or promotions that Bytes of Learning may be offering.
 

How do we disclose information?

Customers

Customer information may be sent in electronic format to a third party mailing house to undertake larger Bytes of Learning mailings. These files remain the sole property of Bytes of Learning. The mailing house acknowledges the importance of maintaining the security and confidentiality of these files and takes reasonable and appropriate steps to prevent the unauthorized transfer, disclosure, or use of the files by any person or entity other than Bytes of Learning. The exception being Canada Post and/or the United States Postal Service as the final party for mail delivery. All files are used only for the purpose for which it was supplied. Upon completion or termination of the job, the mailing house immediately eliminates all information from its house files.
 
You may request removal from receiving information from Bytes of Learning. Just contact us. Should you have any concerns or questions regarding Bytes of Learning’s Privacy Policy, please contact Bytes of Learning at 905-947-4646 or (toll free) 1-800-465-6428.
 

For Resellers

Information may be sent in electronic format to a third party mailing house to undertake large Bytes of Learning mailings. These files remain the sole property of Bytes of Learning. The mailing house acknowledges the importance of maintaining the security and confidentiality of these files and takes reasonable and appropriate steps to prevent the unauthorized transfer, disclosure, or use of the files by any person or entity other than Bytes of Learning. The exception being Canada Post and/or the United States Postal Service as the final party for mail delivery. All files are used only for the purpose for which it was supplied. Upon completion or termination of the job, the mailing house immediately eliminates all information from its House Files.
 
Should you have any concerns or questions regarding Bytes of Learning’s Privacy Policy, please contact Bytes of Learning’s Privacy Officer at 905-947-4646 or (toll free) 1-800-465-6428.
 

Information Collection at the Bytes of Learning Website

Bytes of Learning collects no personal information about you unless you choose to provide that information to us through on-line registration or though on-line trial requests. We cannot personally identify data about schools, customers or website visitors. We can only collect data in the form of figures as to the number of requested pages for our website and the web pages that you visit on our site. Bytes of Learning uses this information for statistical analysis, to help us to make our site more useful to visitors.
 
All information is kept confidential including statistics, reports and recorded data. Data that is stored is downloaded following entry and stored on a database in-house and is not accessible online or to any other party.
 
The Bytes of Learning website contains links to other sites. Once you link to another site, you are subject to the privacy and security policy of the new site. Bytes of Learning encourages you to read the privacy policies of all websites you visit, especially if you share any personal information. The linked sites are not under the control of Bytes of Learning and Bytes of Learning assumes no responsibility for how personal information is gathered through any linked site or any links contained in a linked site.